Privacy Policy

DrKellieRose Performance Science is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with the terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you have provided to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting https://drkellierose.com(our site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Kellie Pritchard-Peschek of 1 Mark Street, Capalaba Queensland 4157, Australia.

Information collected from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you provide to us.This is information about you that you give us, by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our emails, purchase our services and products, schedule online meetings with us, or use other social media functions on our site, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, VoIP identifications, company or job details, financial and credit card information, personal information, health information, personal description and photograph, social media details (e.g. twitter handle), and any other personal information that you choose to share with us.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, and operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products and services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

To prevent the installation of cookies, you can set your browser in such a way that it informs you when you receive a cookie or automatically declines to accept it. You can therefore decide whether or not you wish to accept. Please note, that non-acceptance of a cookie may limit your usability and the functions of the DrKellieRose.com website.

Ways in which we use information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to provide you with the information or services that you request;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts and agreements entered into between you and us;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about events and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post, telephone or email.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way please contact us at kellie@drkellierose.com.

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if DrKellieRose Performance Science or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets;
  • in relation to invitations to joint events, conferences and talks;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms of engagement and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to endeavor to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to request us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at kellie@drkellierose.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of $15 AUD to meet the costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check this page frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to kellie@drkellierose.com.

Cookies Policy

We may collect information about your computer, including obtaining information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.

What is a cookie?

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy